Carbon School District recognizes student achievements

Robby-Jewkes-HJH-shows-off-his-exhibit..jpg

Robby Jewkes stands in front of his history fair exhibit.

The Carbon School District honored several students who had outstanding achievements this school year. On Tuesday, May 14 during an awards banquet sponsored by Eastern Utah Community Credit Union, students from the district’s junior and senior high schools were presented with awards and recognized for their accomplishments.

Students recognized during the banquet included the following:

Sterling Scholar:

Adam Thayn – Technology, Alexandria Richens – General, Ashley Martinez – Foreign Language, Chantz Richens – English, Christian Johnston – Speech and Drama, Jake Carpenter – Music, JoeCee Heil – Business and Marketing, Joshua Nielsen – Mathematics, Kenny Carmack – Visual Arts, Madison Allemen – Social Science, and Victoria Brandt -Science.

Academic All State:

Austin Baker – Swimming, Jennee Martinez – Cross Country, Diana Olsen – Cross Country, and Derek Young – Basketball and Baseball.

ACT Test Scores (from June 2012 to March 2013):

Nikkita Blain, Giovanna Chiara, Niles Hacking, Taylor Hammack, Annika Hansen, Alexis Heugly, McKenna Holyoak, Christian Johnston, Brent Keller, Ashley Martinez, Chantz Richens, and Kira Tadehara.

CTE Pathways:

Ashlee Beal, LaNell Castagna, Jamie Jewkes, Chancey Taylor, Jordyn Allred, JoeCee Hail, Lauren Ogden, Justice Saunders, Rylin Snyder, Cheyanne Velasquez, Cameron Jones, Jordyn Kirkwood, Danielle Oman, Nick Rhoades III, Barrett Whitmer, Cody Austin, Tannin Bentley, Robert Garcia, Dustin Gardner, Kenny Gill, Wyatt Hansen, Michael Peczuh, Freston Smith, Brennon Stock and Adam Thayn.

Debate:

Christian Johnston – 2nd place Student Congress at 3A State Tournament.

ProStart:

Justeen Gonzales, Alexis Heugly, Nick Kiahtipes and Tatianna Larsen – 1st place Restaurant Concept.

Quiz Bowl:

Kenneth Chiara, Gwyneth Kardelis, Ryan Gagon, Alexia Johnson, Canden Stockdale, Raychel Briseno, Joylee Cox, Joven Morrison, Nathan Hyer, Robby Jewkes, Dallon Lessar, Missy Fossat, Jaren Gunderson, Mia Hawkes, Taylor Knight and Ryan Madsen.

Quiz Bowl National Qualifiers:

Kanyon Beecher, Paul Bryner, Jaci Bera, Mercedez Clifford, Gabe Van Dyke, Luke Hansen, Zoey Kourianos, Joseph Keller, Dalton Latimer, Jolynn Lowder, Noah Parker, Andrew Richens, Vanessa Snow, Addy Taylor, Kody Wells, Andrew Williams and Adrianna Wright.

Skills USA:

Austin Stout – 1st place Welding Competition.

SSEC Regional Spelling Bee:

Paul Bryner – 2nd place.

UVU Grand Robot Challenge:

Justin Ward, Cameron Jones, Tyler Peet, Tristan Peters and William Pilling – 2nd place.

FBLA:

Robbi Etzel, Kaydee Gilson, JoeCee Heil, Tyler Herrera, Clayton Rhoades and Nick Rhoades.

FCCLA:

Dylan Keele, Tanner Richardson, Tatianna Larsen, Justeen Gonzales, Sarah Cook, Danyan Morrison, Madilyn Barr, Jade Powell, Nick Kiahtipes, Alexis Heugly, Phillip Raich, Gwen Kardelis, Canden Stockdale, Nikki Kulow, Anna Platero, Chelese Nielsen, Jaylee Cox, Mia Hawkes, Mykell Barney, Jaci Bera, Jolynn Lowder, Kyleigh Wain, Kyla Gibson, Kennedy Noyes, Kamlyn Keele, Racquel Bera, Jasmine Kutkus, Ashelynn Mele, McKenna Sorensen, Kelsey Sorensen, Kelsey Soresenen, Taylor Frandsen, Mallorie Bradley, Taylor Oliveto, Afton McCourt, Trinity Merkey, Kyle Hultgren, Emily Baggs, Kelcee Gunter and Andrea Hofer.

Regional Science Fair Junior Division:

Hannah Torgenson, Shannon Baker, Frank Saccomanno, Kayla Davis, Bryndee Anderson, Nate Olsen, Drew Jones, Kody Wells, Paul Bryner, Addy Olson, Tristan Armstrong, McKenna Sorenson, Breanna Nielson, Caden Stockdale, Tiffany Coon, Mercedez Clifford, Dallen Twedell, Sadie Crompton, McKayden Fincher, Luke Hansen and Addy Taylor.

Regional Science Fair Senior Division:

Gabe Van Dyke, Izzy Koss, Niles Hacking, Rhiannon Bradley, Tyson Prince, Tyson Knight and Andrew Richens.

Regional Science Fair Special Awards:

Kayla Davis, Annika Hansen, Niles Hacking, Rhiannon Bradley, Bryndee Anderson, Aajah Breinholt, Sadie Crompton and Tristan Armstrong.

State History Fair:

Jordyn Oman, Georgann Cook, Robert Jewkes, Anna Bryner and Taylor Knight.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

scroll to top
WordPress Video Lightbox
X
X