Hatch Nominates Select Group of Utahns to Military Academies

06e08456cae95b8f473a5fceb1446e36.jpg

Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-Utah) is pleased to announce that he has nominated 47 Utahns to the military service academies for this year.В  These young men and women are from throughout Utah and have been nominated to one or more of the academies including the Air Force Academy, the Naval Academy, the Military Academy at West Point, and the Merchant Marine Academy.

“These young people truly reflect some of the best and the brightest in Utah,” stated Hatch.  “The selection process is very competitive and the young people who apply must demonstrate the highest caliber of academic success, leadership skills, and strong character.  I consider it a great privilege each year to have the opportunity to nominate Utah’s youth for this wonderful opportunity and find it very gratifying to witness so many of them graduate and go on to become America’s leaders.”

Selection criteria include interviews, SAT/ACT scores, class rank, GPA, school records, evaluations by teachers and counselors and participation in extracurricular and athletic activities.В  After Senator Hatch submits these nominees to each academy, the schools then select the candidates of their choice.В  The nomination is an important first step in the process.

The following are individuals who have received a nomination from Senator Hatch.В  The information includes the academy/academies they have been nominated for and their home town.

Name
City
Academy Nomination
Tason Armitstead
Layton
Air Force
Garrett Breinholt
Riverton
Air Force
Colby Cook
Orem
Air Force
McKenna Craig
Holladay
Air Force,В West Point
Jacob Dunn
Sandy
Air Force
Nathan Hall
Heber CityВ  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В В  
Air Force,В West Point
Andrew Horton
Vernal
Air Force
Colton Keddington
Bountiful В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В 
Air Force
Taylor Lanier
Centerville
Air Force, West Point
Jean Lawrence
Riverton
Air Force, Merchant Marines
Merilyn Michalke
Sandy
Air Force, West Point
Mormon Redd
Farmington
Air Force
Danielle Ritchey
LaVerkin
Air Force
Caleb Rivera
Roy
Air Force
Blair Roberts
South Jordan
Air Force, West Point
Dane Rahnau
Park City В  В  В 
Air Force
Tyler Saltmarsh
Draper
Air Force, West Point
McCord Thorley
Salt Lake City
Air Force
Danielle Woodland
Salt Lake City

Air Force
Nicholas Abraham
St. George
Air Force
John Barnett
Salt Lake City
Air Force
Alexis Clark
Pleasant Grove
Air Force
Dakota Ferris
West Jordan
Navy
Hayden Gainey
West Jordan
Navy
Joshua Greiner
Ogden
Navy
Jacob Hess
Layton
Navy, West Point
Danyell Reno
Syracuse
Navy
Scott Romney
Salt Lake City
Navy, Merchant Marines
Nathan Salas
West Valley City
Navy
Joseph Chabries
Kaysville
West Point
Dallon Cooper
Salt Lake City В В 
West Point
Kenneth Dailey
Riverton
West Point
Joshua Eatough
West Jordan
West Point
Alynn Hollinshead
Syracuse
West Point
Amelia Lafiguera
Ogden
West Point, Merchant Marines
Bryce Magera
West Jordan В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В 
West Point
Erik Mullins
West Jordan В  В  В  В  В  В  В  В В 
West Point
Tyler Roach
Salt Lake City
West Point
Alyssa Strobehn
West Valley City
West Point
Nathan Sutherland
Woods Cross
West Point
Zachary Alba
St. George В  В  В  В  В  В  В 
West Point
Zachery Santella
Fruit Heights
Navy
Addison Bates
Saratoga Springs
West Point
Brank Burton
Fillmore
Merchant Marines
James Combs
Sandy
Merchant Marines
Logan Braden
Cedar City
Merchant Marines
Jinno Guevara
Woods Cross
Merchant Marines

Leave a Reply

scroll to top
WordPress Video Lightbox
X
X