Local Youth Compete in Baseball Skills Challenge and Majors Championship Game

SAM_4612.jpg

By Anna Bryner

Baseball players from throughout the community participated in a skills challenge at the end of May. Players competed in separate age divisions and competed in categories such as base running, hit the sponsor ball and a home run derby.

The following day, the championship game was hosted for the majors. The Yankees walked out on top, earning the title.

The results from the skills challenge are as follows:

5/6 Year Old Rookie League


Base Running
1st Place – Brayden Noyes – Phillies
2nd Place – Race Vasquez – Phillies
3rd Place – Hayden Olson – Mariners

Fastest Group went to the Mariners with Hayden Olsen, Saren Nelson, & Maddux Willson

Hit the Sponsor Ball
1st Place – Kaden Foster – Royals
2nd Place – Hayden Olsen – Mariners
3rd Place – Bryker Olson – Cubs

Home Run Derby
1st Place – Payton Faulk – Cubs
2nd Place – Maddux Willson – Mariners
3rd Place – Kaden Foster – Royals

7/8 Year Old Rookie League

Base Running
1st Place – Jerron Dixon – Pirates
2nd Place – Rydge Butler – Giants
3rd Place – Ethan Stinson – Rays

Fastest Group went to the Blue Jays (Frank’s Glass) with Skyler, Kayden, Dmitir, Ty, Rawyzen, Cal, Kayson, Ethan, & Anthony.

Hit the Sponsor Ball
1st Place – Ian Rogers – Rays

Home Run Derby
1st Place – Dimtri Bordea – Blue Jays (Frank’s Glass)
2nd Place – Cayden Vasquez – Blue Jays (Frank’s Glass)
3rd Place – Tyrus Madsen – Tigers (BODEC)

Minor League

Base Running
1st Place – Jackson Griffeth – Marlins (BODEC)
2nd Place – DJ Emerson – Marlins (BODEC)
3rd Place – Kobe Cruz – Braves (Sears Hometown)

Fastest Group went to the Padres (Canyon Fuel – Skyline Mine) Devin Smith, Chance Pedergrass, Ridge Nelson, Camden Wilson, & Kaylub Mitchell.

Hit the Sponsor Ball
1st Place – Brayson Philips – Diamondbacks (
2nd Place – Cole Cripps – Cardinals (Cripps Electric)
3rd Place – Paxton Kimber – Braves (Sears Hometown)

Around the Horn
Padres (Canyon Fuel – Skyline Mine) Devin Smith, Ridge Nelson, Camden Wilson, & Michael Schmitz.

Home Run Derby
1st Place – Cole Cripps – Cardinals (Cripps Electric)
2nd Place – Jacob Vasquez – Red Sox
3rd Place – Gabe Bloomer –

Major League

Base Running
1st Place – Nick Butkovich – A’s (Sutherlands)
2nd Place – Keaton Rich – Orioles (Wicked Automotive)
3rd Place – Nathan Richens – Nationals (Mark Olson DDS)

Fastest Group went to the Orioles (Wicked Automotive) with Keaton Rich, McKaden Whiteleather, Rylan Lupo, & Derrick Mitchell

Hit the Sponsor Ball
1st Place – Landen Hardy – Yankees (Air Temp Heating & AC)
1st Place – Draydon Balone – A’s (Sutherlands)
1st Place – Ryan Page – Angels (Dr. Schouten)

Around the Horn
Nationals (Mark Olson DDS)with Blake Marx, Christian Manzo, Levi Schade, & Nathan Richens

Home Run Derby
1st Place – Nathan Richens – Nationals (Mark Olson DDS)

First Place Minor League Team was the Padres sponsored by Canyon Fuels – Skyline Mine.

First Place for Major Leagues was the Yankees sponsored by Air Temp Heating & AC.

 

scroll to top
X
X