*UPDATED* Meet the Candidates Night to Take Place October 13 at the Tuscan

Meet-the-Candidate-Flyer-1.jpg

Tentative Agenda Outline:

Approximately 15-30 minutes for each race overall depending on how many candidates participates.  Given the time frame for each session, time overruns will be minimal.

Approximately 15-30 minutes for each race overall depending on how many candidates participates.  Given the time frame for each session, time overruns will be minimal.

6:00 – 6:15: Welcome & Pledge of Allegiance

Session 1:   6:15 – 6:30 p.m. — US House (District 3) – 1 Candidate:  Democratic candidate Stephen P. Tryon

Since we only have one participating candidate they will be given 5 minutes to introduce themselves, talk about their goals if elected and 10 minute Q & A from the public.

Session 2:   6:30 – 6:45 p.m. — Utah State Governor/Lieutenant Governor —1 Candidate: Democratic candidate Kim Bowman running for Lieutenant Governor alongside Mike Weinholtz

Since we only have one participating candidate they will be given 5 minutes to introduce themselves, talk about their goals if elected and 10 minutes Q & A from the public.

Session 3:   6:45 – 7:00 p.m. — State Treasurer — 2 Candidates: Neil A. Hansen and David Damschen

  1. Each candidate introduce themselves 1 minute each
  2. Question 1:                                                                        2 minutes each
  3. Question 2:                                                                        2 minutes each
  4. Question 3: 2 minutes each
  5. Final comments: 1 minute each

Session 4:   7:00 – 7:30 p.m. — State Senate (District 27) — 1 Candidate: David P. Hinkins

Since we only have one participating candidate they will be given 5 minutes to introduce themselves, talk about their goals if elected and 25 minute Q & A from the public.

Session 5:   7:30 – 8:00 p.m. — State House (District 69) — 2 Candidates: Brad King & Christine F. Watkins

  1. Each candidate introduce themselves 2 minutes each
  2. Question 1:                                                                        3 minutes each
  3. Question 2:                                                                        3 minutes each
  4. Question 3:                                                                        3 minutes each
  5. Question 4: 3 minutes each
  6. Final comments 2 minutes each

Session 6:   800: – 8:30 p.m. — Carbon County Commissioner —2 Candidates: Casey Hopes & Tony Martines

  1. Question 1:                                                                        3 minutes each
  2. Question 2:                                                                        3 minutes each
  3. Question 3:                                                                        3 minutes each
  4. Question 4: 3 minutes each
  5. Final comments 2 minutes each

Ground rules:

  1. Only one candidate at a time can speak
  2. Each candidate must wait their turn
  3. No one will be allowed to make any personal attacks
  4. Candidates will be asked to answer the questions only and not to specifically respond to or comment to other candidates
  5. A time-keeper will notify the candidate when only 30 seconds are remaining in order to complete their answer
  6. Candidates will be asked to answer the questions in random order thereby giving no candidate a “first or last” advantage
  7. If time permits, candidates may entertain written submitted questions.

PLEASE KEEP IN MIND THAT THIS IS A “TENTATIVE” AGENDA”. 

YOU WILL BE NOTIFIED IN ADVANCE OF ANY NECESSARY CHANGES.

scroll to top
WordPress Video Lightbox
X
X