Sterling Scholars Fare Well at Regional Competition

group.jpg

A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is recognized for their pursuit of excellence in leadership, scholarship and citizenship. This year, Emery High selected 13 students to participate in Sterling Scholar while Carbon High selected ten.

The southeast regional competition took place in Monticello last week and every Sterling Scholar from Emery High won their individual category or placed as a runner up. Three students from Carbon won their category and five placed as runners up.

The students work all year performing and documenting many hours of service and extracurricular activities in addition to maintaining high GPAs and fulfilling leadership positions.

The winners receive a $500 check, an iPad and a full tuition scholarship to any in-state university. The runners-up received a check for $250 as well as a half tuition scholarship to any in-state university.

Both teams wish to thank Emery Telcom for sponsoring the competition as well as all the parents, teachers and faculty involved.

Sterling Scholar Results:

Emery High Sterling Scholars 2014-2015
Category First Name Last Name
Math Josh Hess Winner
Science Matt Mecham Runner Up
Social Science Alex Curtis Runner Up
World Language Bailey Rasmussen Winner
Computer Technology Trevor Graham Runner Up
Skilled and Technical Science Education Wyatt Payne Winner
Family and Consumer Science Aspen Bloomer Runner Up
Business & Marketing Emily Olsen Winner
Forensics/Speech Kayden Parkins Runner Up
Drama/Vocal Performance Madelyn Carter Runner Up
Visual Arts Chase Fausett Winner
Music Laryssa Guymon Runner Up
Dance Brooklin Ewell Runner Up
Carbon High Sterling Scholars 2014-2015
Category First Name Last Name
Science Lauren Engar Winner
Social Science Anna Bryner Runner Up
World Language Joseph Maestas Runner Up
Computer Technology Paige Martinez Winner
Skilled and Technical Science Education Georgman Cook
Family and Consumer Science Leah Brandt Winner
Business & Marketing Jerika Morgan Runner Up
Forensics/Speech Adam Bone
Drama/Vocal Performance Alana Stewart Runner Up
Visual Arts Chase Fausett Winner
Music Arianne Wood Runner Up

 

scroll to top
X
X